Review
DNA Funded review: crypto challenge from $49
DNA Funded is the cheaper of the two on paper, with a $49 5k two-phase challenge, static drawdowns and genuine crypto CFDs (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP) at 1:2 leverage. But an 80% base split, a 5% cap on the first three payouts, a 30% daily consistency limit and a site banner announcing that new orders are paused all argue against committing money today.
Every figure below comes from DNA Funded's own published terms, linked at the foot of this page. We have not traded this account and this is not a rating out of five.
The four numbers
- Cheapest challenge$49 for a 5,000 account$7.16 per $1,000 at the $25k size
- Profit split80% (90% with add-on)$199 of profit to clear the fee
- Payouts14-day cycle, 24-48h processingCrypto (USDT, BTC and other coins) / International bank transfer
- Drawdown and rules6% max total, 4% daily (Single Phase)$1,500 of room on a $25k balance
Every figure in this panel comes from DNA Funded's own pages, linked in the sections below. Where a firm publishes nothing, this says so rather than filling the gap.
Key terms
| Challenge formats | 1-step / 2-step / instant |
|---|---|
| Price for a $25k account | $179 (Single Phase Evaluation; its Two Phase Evaluation costs $159) |
| Profit split | 80% (90% with add-on) |
| Drawdown | 4% to 8% of room, depending on the plan. Each plan's own limit is in the table below. |
| Profit target | 10% (Single Phase) (Single Phase Evaluation) / 8% then 5% (Two Phase) (Two Phase Evaluation) / 5% (Rapid) (Rapid 10-Day Challenge) / no pass mark (Instant Funding) - three of the four set a pass mark and one sets none. Per-plan table |
| Leverage | 1:50 forex / 1:10 indices / 1:10 commodities / 1:2 crypto / 1:5 stocks |
| Maximum allocation | $600,000 |
| KYC | Before payout |
| Payout methods | Crypto (USDT, BTC and other coins) / International bank transfer |
| Payout speed | 14-day cycle, 24-48h processing |
| Instruments | Forex, indices, commodities, stocks and crypto CFDs (BTCUSD, ETHUSD, SOLUSD, XRPUSD on the published instrument list); crypto commission 0.01% of notional |
| Platforms | TradeLocker only (MT5 accounts being migrated to TradeLocker) |
| Restricted countries | Australia, Saint Lucia, Cuba, Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Myanmar, Russia, Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk, Ukraine, Somalia, Syria, Central African Republic, Mali, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Guinea-Bissau, Sudan, South Sudan, Afghanistan, Lebanon, Yemen, Zimbabwe, Libya |
| Instant plan | Instant Funding |
| Instant split at first payout | 80%, 90% with the profit-split add-on |
| Instant drawdown | 4% trailing |
| First instant payout | Every 14 days, or every 7 with the earlier-payout add-on |
All challenge prices
| Account size | Format | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | Two Phase Evaluation | $49 |
| $10,000 | Two Phase Evaluation | $79 |
| $25,000 | Two Phase Evaluation | $159 |
| $50,000 | Two Phase Evaluation | $289 |
| $100,000 | Two Phase Evaluation | $549 |
| $200,000 | Two Phase Evaluation | $1,079 |
| $5,000 | Single Phase Evaluation | $59 |
| $10,000 | Single Phase Evaluation | $89 |
| $25,000 | Single Phase Evaluation | $179 |
| $50,000 | Single Phase Evaluation | $319 |
| $100,000 | Single Phase Evaluation | $619 |
| $200,000 | Single Phase Evaluation | $1,209 |
| $10,000 | Rapid 10-Day Challenge | $99 |
| $25,000 | Rapid 10-Day Challenge | $189 |
| $50,000 | Rapid 10-Day Challenge | $329 |
| $100,000 | Rapid 10-Day Challenge | $549 |
| $5,000 | Instant Funding | $199 |
| $10,000 | Instant Funding | $309 |
| $25,000 | Instant Funding | $559 |
| $50,000 | Instant Funding | $979 |
Prices read from the firm's own product pages, which price five evaluation formats across six wallet sizes. A $20,000 24-hour challenge is also sold, at $250 on 2x, 5x or 10x leverage; its product page publishes no profit target, drawdown or split, so it is not in this ladder.
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change the fee you pay or the terms described above.
Every plan, its own rules
DNA Funded sells four models and the rules are not interchangeable. The same menu holds a 4% limit beside an 8% one.
| Plan | Profit target | Max drawdown | Daily loss | Split | Entry fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Phase Evaluation | 10% | 6% max total | 4% daily | 80% (90% with add-on) | $59 at $5,000 |
| Two Phase Evaluation | 8% then 5% | 8% max total | 5% daily | 80% (90% with add-on) | $49 at $5,000 |
| Rapid 10-Day Challenge | 5% (Rapid) | 5% max total (Rapid) | 3% daily | 80% (90% with add-on) | $99 at $10,000 |
| Instant Funding | No target: no evaluation stage | 4% max total trailing | No daily limit | 80% (90% with add-on) | $199 at $5,000 |
Three of the four state a daily loss limit of their own, and the other one states there is none.
Entry fee is the cheapest size each plan is sold at, the same rows the ladder above prices. Every figure is the firm's own wording, read from the plan pages linked under Sources.
The rules that decide whether you pass
DNA Funded sells 1-step / 2-step / instant challenges; on its $25k account, hit 10% (1 Phase Evaluation) before breaching 6% max total, 4% daily (Single Phase). Leverage is 1:50 forex / 1:10 indices / 1:10 commodities / 1:2 crypto / 1:5 stocks and the account is traded on TradeLocker only (MT5 accounts being migrated to TradeLocker). Forex, indices, commodities, stocks and crypto CFDs (BTCUSD, ETHUSD, SOLUSD, XRPUSD on the published instrument list); crypto commission 0.01% of notional are available, so the instrument set is broad enough that position sizing matters more than the rules do.
General terms 13.8, repeated in the Participant Verification Policy. Identity documents may be requested when opening an account, but only if asked - that is discretionary, not a gate.
“You must satisfy the prescribed KYC requirements relevant to you and your Account before requesting any Payout.”
Source: the firm's own page, read 2026-11-08. Our classification: Before payout.
Two practical warnings for this structure. A 6% max total, 4% daily drawdown (Single Phase) is tighter than it looks: a 3% overnight move on a large position is normal in crypto and can end the account in one candle. And the profit split of 80% (90% with add-on) applies to profit you withdraw, not to the account balance, so plan the first payout before you start rather than after you pass.
Payouts and verification
How it pays
Rails: Crypto (USDT, BTC and other coins) / International bank transfer
Timing: 14-day cycle, 24-48h processing
First and subsequent payouts can be requested every 14 days (7 days with the Earlier Payout add-on), approved payouts are typically processed in 24-48 hours and minimum payout is $100.
Before you request
Verification: Before payout - General terms 13.8, repeated in the Participant Verification Policy. Identity documents may be requested when opening an account, but only if asked - that is discretionary, not a gate.
Restricted: Australia, Saint Lucia, Cuba, Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Myanmar, Russia, Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk, Ukraine, Somalia, Syria, Central African Republic, Mali, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Guinea-Bissau, Sudan, South Sudan, Afghanistan, Lebanon, Yemen, Zimbabwe, Libya
Support: what this firm publishes about its own support - channels, stated hours, any response-time claim in its own words.
Confirm the network for any USDT or BTC withdrawal and the minimum payout on the firm's dashboard before you trade to the target; those two settings, not the split, are what turn a payout into a delay.
Strengths and trade-offs
What it does well
- Cheap entry: 5k two-phase at $49, 5k single-phase at $59
- Crypto CFDs explicitly listed (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP) at 1:2 with 0.01% commission
- Static drawdown on 1-phase, 2-phase and Rapid models
- Clear published KYC policy with a named third-party provider (Sumsub)
- Crypto accepted for challenge purchases and crypto payouts
What costs you
- Homepage banner states 'New orders are currently paused' while MT5 accounts migrate to TradeLocker
- Base profit split is only 80%; 90% costs an extra 20% of the fee at checkout
- 5% profit cap applies to each of the first three payouts
- 30% daily profit-distribution limit on accounts opened from 03.02.2027
Who it suits, and who it does not
Suits: Cost-sensitive traders who want a straightforward two-phase or instant CFD challenge and can trade on TradeLocker only.
Does not suit: Traders who want a strong base profit split, unlimited early payouts, or a firm that is actively taking new orders.
How it compares with the rest of the list
At the $25k size DNA Funded sits at $179 for its Single Phase Evaluation account with a split of 80% (90% with add-on) and a 6% max total, 4% daily drawdown (Single Phase). The firms that undercut it charge less for the challenge but usually ask for a tighter drawdown or a one-step target, and the firms that publish wider room to trade ask more up front. If the deciding factor for you is the split rather than the fee, read the side-by-side comparison before choosing.
Sources
- 'New orders are currently paused' banner, 80%→90% split booster, 14→7 day payout booster, $600k max funding
- 1-phase specs: 10% target, 4% daily, 6% total, 5 min days, $179
- Full access-fee table, leverage by asset class, drawdowns, targets, min days, 14-day payout cycle, 80% split, $600k allocation
- KYC on first withdrawal, restricted territories, 5% payout cap, 1-4 day withdrawals, add-ons
- Legal entity: DNA Funded Ltd., St. Lucia, reg. 2027-00574
- Instrument list including BTCUSD, ETHUSD, SOLUSD, XRPUSD
Copied from the firm's own pages. If a term has changed since, tell us at research@cryptopropfirms.com and we will re-check it against the firm's own wording.
Head to head
- DNA Funded vs Crypto Fund Trader
- DNA Funded vs Bitfunded
- DNA Funded vs HyroTrader
- DNA Funded vs Breakout Prop Firm
- DNA Funded vs Upscale
- DNA Funded vs Fundedbit
- DNA Funded vs Kraken Prop
- DNA Funded vs Propr
- DNA Funded vs FXIFY
- DNA Funded vs Velotrade
- DNA Funded vs Funded Trader Markets
- DNA Funded vs Instant Funding
- DNA Funded vs FX2 Funding
- DNA Funded vs For Traders
- DNA Funded vs City Traders Imperium
- DNA Funded vs FundedNext
- DNA Funded vs Blue Guardian
- DNA Funded vs E8Markets
- DNA Funded vs AquaFunded
- DNA Funded vs MyFundedPerps
The rules that end accounts
Every firm here publishes a fee and a split. These are the terms that decide whether the account survives a bad week, taken from DNA Funded's own rules page and quoted verbatim under the table.
| Maximum drawdown type | Static |
|---|---|
| Daily loss limit | 3-5% 5% on Two Phase Evaluation, 3% on Rapid 10-Day Challenge, 4% on Single Phase Evaluation, none on Instant Funding |
| Consistency rule | Yes funded: one day max 30% of requested payout |
| Minimum trading days | 5 days |
| News trading | Blocked |
| Weekend holding | Allowed |
| Cap on a single payout | 5% of bankroll per payout, first 3 payouts only |
For 1 phase, 2 phase and rapid challenge, your lifetime drawdown is static. On drawdown, from https://dnafunded.com/faq/drawdown/
Where a firm runs several plans with different rules, the field says so rather than picking the flattering one. "Not published" means the page we read does not say.
Position and per-trade limits
| Largest position | Total exposure per symbol is capped (BTCUSD 5 lots; gold 30 lots; forex 100 lots; indices 25 lots). |
|---|---|
| Risk per trade | Not published |
| Open positions | Not published |
| Hedging | Not allowed, including across different accounts and instruments. |
| Bots and EAs | Expert Advisors allowed on 1 Phase, 2 Phase and Rapid; not on Instant Funding or 24-hour accounts. |
| Other limits | Martingale, trades closed inside 30 seconds and gap trading prohibited; no trading within 5 minutes of high-impact news. |
Read from https://dnafunded.com/faqs/. Where a firm publishes nothing, this says so rather than assuming a limit.
Other firms
- Crypto Fund Trader review - Two-step, no time limit
- Bitfunded review - Coins first, 100+ of them, plus 20 TradFi pairs
Related: what a $25k challenge costs · firms that pay in USDT · KYC at signup vs payout.