Upscale vs Velotrade
Upscale and Velotrade are not the same product at different prices. Below is every term each firm publishes, side by side, and the differences that decide which one suits a given trader.
The difference in two lines: Velotrade is $37 cheaper at the entry tier ($32 with code BOTS20 against $69). Verification differs: Upscale verifies identity before the first payout, Velotrade verifies identity before the account activates. Open Velotrade
| Term | Upscale | Velotrade |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest evaluation | $69 | $32 code BOTS20 |
| Size at that price | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| 25k fee | $249 | $132 code BOTS20 |
| Profit split | 80% (90% upgrade) | 80% (90% add-on) |
| Drawdown (25k) | 5% daily / 10% max (Basic) | 3% static / 3% daily (PRO 1-Step) |
| Profit target (25k) | 5% then 8% (Basic) / 10% (Accelerated) / none on Turbo | 10% (PRO 1-Step) |
| KYC | Before payout | Before activation |
| Payout rail | USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC) | USDC on Arbitrum / USDT on Arbitrum |
| Payout speed | Within 48 hours | First payout 14 days after the first funded trade, then weekly |
| Leverage | 1:5 | Crypto 1:10 BTC challenge (1:5 funded), 1:6 ETH/SOL |
| Allocation ceiling | $400,000 (Basic and Accelerated combined); $100,000 separate for Turbo | $200,000 |
| Instruments | 105 cryptocurrencies, traded 24/7 including weekends | 234 instruments including 104 crypto |
Which is cheaper, size by size
Velotrade is cheaper at 3 of the 3 sizes where both publish a price. Comparing the entry tier alone hides that: fee ladders do not scale at the same rate, so the cheaper start can become the dearer account.
| Account size | Upscale | Velotrade | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25k | $249 | $132 code BOTS20 | Velotrade |
| $50k | $399 | $244 code BOTS20 | Velotrade |
| $100k | $799 | $446.40 code BOTS20 | Velotrade |
What the fee buys, and what it takes back
Spent on the other firm, that gap buys 0.9 further attempts. The fee is also only the entry cost: at the headline split, Upscale has to make $277 of profit before the attempt has paid for itself, and $147 at Velotrade.
| Measure | Upscale | Velotrade |
|---|---|---|
| Fee for a $25k attempt | $249 | $132 code BOTS20 |
| Fee per $1,000 of account | $9.96 | $5.28 |
| Profit needed to win the fee back at the headline split | $277 | $147 |
| Account destroyed on a bad day (drawdown in dollars) | $2,500 (10%) | $750 (3%) |
| Drawdown type | unstated | static |
Cost per $1,000, the break-even profit and the cost of 1% of drawdown are our arithmetic from each firm's published fee, split and limit; each drawdown figure is the firm's own percentage for the plan that fee buys, applied to a $25,000 balance.
The rule that ends most attempts
Velotrade measures drawdown from a fixed floor, while Upscale trails it - so a profitable run can leave the second account closer to its line than the balance suggests. At $25k there is $1,750 more room at Upscale ($2,500 against $750), which is 7.0 percentage points of the account.
Getting the money out
Upscale pays USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC), Velotrade pays USDC on Arbitrum / USDT on Arbitrum. Timing is not the same either: Within 48 hours against First payout 14 days after the first funded trade, then weekly.
Worth checking against your own cash-flow: a fast rail that pays into an account you then have to move is not the same as one that lands where you spend it.
Where they actually differ
- Payout rails are not the same: Upscale pays USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC), Velotrade pays USDC on Arbitrum / USDT on Arbitrum.
- Upscale wants 5% then 8% (Basic) of profit at $25k before a payout, Velotrade 10% (PRO 1-Step).
- allocation ceiling, Upscale: $400,000 (Basic and Accelerated combined); $100,000 separate for Turbo; Velotrade: $200,000.
- what each one trades, Velotrade: 234 instruments including 104 crypto; Upscale: 105 cryptocurrencies, traded 24/7 including weekends.
The decision rule
If the first attempt is a test rather than a plan, Velotrade at $32 with code BOTS20 costs less to be wrong about. If identity documents are the sticking point, note that Upscale verifies identity before the first payout and Velotrade verifies identity before the account activates.
Which one, and for whom
Choose Upscale if Traders who will not upload documents to buy a challenge, want USDT to a wallet they control and trade crypto at weekends.
Choose Velotrade if Traders who want one static rule across crypto, FX and equities, paid in stablecoins.
Both reviews carry the specific terms and the source pages: Upscale review and Velotrade review. If a figure here has changed since it was read, email research@cryptopropfirms.com and it will be re-checked against the firm's own page.