Instant Funding vs Upscale
Instant Funding and Upscale are not the same product at different prices. Below is every term each firm publishes, side by side, and the differences that decide which one suits a given trader.
The difference in two lines: Instant Funding is $25 cheaper at the entry tier ($44 against $69). Upscale publishes the wider maximum drawdown at $25k (5% daily / 10% max (Basic) against 6% static, 4% daily (IF Micro Pro)). Open Instant Funding
| Term | Instant Funding | Upscale |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest evaluation | $44 | $69 |
| Size at that price | $625 | $5,000 |
| 25k fee | $234 | $249 |
| Profit split | 80% (90% add-on) | 80% (90% upgrade) |
| Drawdown (25k) | 6% static, 4% daily (IF Micro Pro) | 5% daily / 10% max (Basic) |
| Profit target (25k) | No target: 5% profit unlocks payout (IF Micro Pro) | 5% then 8% (Basic) / 10% (Accelerated) / none on Turbo |
| KYC | Before payout | Before payout |
| Payout rail | USDC (ERC-20) / Rise bank transfer | USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC) |
| Payout speed | Within 48 business hours | Within 48 hours |
| Leverage | Crypto 1:2, FX 1:100 | 1:5 |
| Allocation ceiling | $1,000,000 combined | $400,000 (Basic and Accelerated combined); $100,000 separate for Turbo |
| Instruments | 40+ FX pairs plus crypto CFDs, 9 majors as standard | 105 cryptocurrencies, traded 24/7 including weekends |
Which is cheaper, size by size
Upscale is cheaper at 2 of the 3 sizes where both publish a price. Comparing the entry tier alone hides that: fee ladders do not scale at the same rate, so the cheaper start can become the dearer account.
| Account size | Instant Funding | Upscale | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25k | $234 | $249 | Instant Funding |
| $50k | $439 | $399 | Upscale |
| $100k | $813 | $799 | Upscale |
What the fee buys, and what it takes back
Spent on the other firm, that gap buys 0.1 further attempts. The fee is also only the entry cost: at the headline split, Instant Funding has to make $260 of profit before the attempt has paid for itself, and $277 at Upscale.
| Measure | Instant Funding | Upscale |
|---|---|---|
| Fee for a $25k attempt | $234 | $249 |
| Fee per $1,000 of account | $9.36 | $9.96 |
| Profit needed to win the fee back at the headline split | $260 | $277 |
| Account destroyed on a bad day (drawdown in dollars) | $1,500 (6%) | $2,500 (10%) |
| Drawdown type | static | unstated |
Cost per $1,000, the break-even profit and the cost of 1% of drawdown are our arithmetic from each firm's published fee, split and limit; each drawdown figure is the firm's own percentage for the plan that fee buys, applied to a $25,000 balance.
The rule that ends most attempts
Instant Funding measures drawdown from a fixed floor, while Upscale trails it - so a profitable run can leave the second account closer to its line than the balance suggests. At $25k there is $1,000 more room at Upscale ($2,500 against $1,500), which is 4.0 percentage points of the account.
Getting the money out
Instant Funding pays USDC (ERC-20) / Rise bank transfer, Upscale pays USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC). Timing is not the same either: Within 48 business hours against Within 48 hours.
Worth checking against your own cash-flow: a fast rail that pays into an account you then have to move is not the same as one that lands where you spend it.
Where they actually differ
- Payout rails are not the same: Instant Funding pays USDC (ERC-20) / Rise bank transfer, Upscale pays USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC).
- there is no pass mark at Instant Funding: 5% profit unlocks payout, where Upscale wants 5% then 8% (Basic).
- top allocation, Upscale: $400,000 (Basic and Accelerated combined); $100,000 separate for Turbo; Instant Funding: $1,000,000 combined.
- what each one trades, Upscale: 105 cryptocurrencies, traded 24/7 including weekends; Instant Funding: 40+ FX pairs plus crypto CFDs, 9 majors as standard.
The decision rule
At $25k, if you routinely risk more than 6% of the account in a session, Instant Funding is the one that ends the attempt, not Upscale. If the first attempt is a test rather than a plan, Instant Funding at $44 costs less to be wrong about.
Which one, and for whom
Choose Instant Funding if Traders who want a funded-style account without a challenge phase.
Choose Upscale if Traders who will not upload documents to buy a challenge, want USDT to a wallet they control and trade crypto at weekends.
Both reviews carry the specific terms and the source pages: Instant Funding review and Upscale review. If a figure here has changed since it was read, email research@cryptopropfirms.com and it will be re-checked against the firm's own page.