For Traders vs Upscale
For Traders and Upscale are not the same product at different prices. Below is every term each firm publishes, side by side, and the differences that decide which one suits a given trader.
The difference in two lines: For Traders is $28 cheaper at the entry tier ($41 against $69). Upscale publishes the wider maximum drawdown at $25k (5% daily / 10% max (Basic) against 4% trailing end-of-day (Fast PRO Crypto), no daily loss rule). Open For Traders
| Term | For Traders | Upscale |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest evaluation | $41 | $69 |
| Size at that price | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| 25k fee | $116 code TRADE15 | $249 |
| Profit split | 90% on Fast PRO | 80% (90% upgrade) |
| Drawdown (25k) | 4% trailing end-of-day (Fast PRO Crypto), no daily loss rule | 5% daily / 10% max (Basic) |
| Profit target (25k) | 6% (Fast PRO Crypto) | 5% then 8% (Basic) / 10% (Accelerated) / none on Turbo |
| KYC | Before activation | Before payout |
| Payout rail | Bank transfer / Crypto | USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC) |
| Payout speed | Within 48 hours, guaranteed | Within 48 hours |
| Leverage | Crypto up to 1:20 on Fast PRO, 1:5 BTC elsewhere | 1:5 |
| Allocation ceiling | $300,000 total, $200,000 per account | $400,000 (Basic and Accelerated combined); $100,000 separate for Turbo |
| Instruments | 70+ crypto pairs, 24/7 including weekends, plus FX, metals, indices and futures | 105 cryptocurrencies, traded 24/7 including weekends |
Which is cheaper, size by size
For Traders is cheaper at 3 of the 3 sizes where both publish a price. Comparing the entry tier alone hides that: fee ladders do not scale at the same rate, so the cheaper start can become the dearer account.
| Account size | For Traders | Upscale | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25k | $116 code TRADE15 | $249 | For Traders |
| $50k | $169 code TRADE15 | $399 | For Traders |
| $100k | $245 code TRADE15 | $799 | For Traders |
What the fee buys, and what it takes back
Put differently, the difference is 1.1 more of the cheapest evaluation. The fee is also only the entry cost: at the headline split, For Traders has to make $129 of profit before the attempt has paid for itself, and $277 at Upscale.
| Measure | For Traders | Upscale |
|---|---|---|
| Fee for a $25k attempt | $116 code TRADE15 | $249 |
| Fee per $1,000 of account | $4.64 | $9.96 |
| Profit needed to win the fee back at the headline split | $129 | $277 |
| Account destroyed on a bad day (drawdown in dollars) | $1,000 (4%) | $2,500 (10%) |
| Drawdown type | trailing | unstated |
Cost per $1,000, the break-even profit and the cost of 1% of drawdown are our arithmetic from each firm's published fee, split and limit; each drawdown figure is the firm's own percentage for the plan that fee buys, applied to a $25,000 balance.
The rule that ends most attempts
Upscale measures drawdown from a fixed floor, while For Traders trails it - so a profitable run can leave the second account closer to its line than the balance suggests. At $25k there is $1,500 more room at Upscale ($2,500 against $1,000), which is 6.0 percentage points of the account.
Getting the money out
For Traders pays Bank transfer / Crypto, Upscale pays USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC). Timing is not the same either: Within 48 hours, guaranteed against Within 48 hours.
Worth checking against your own cash-flow: a fast rail that pays into an account you then have to move is not the same as one that lands where you spend it.
Where they actually differ
- Verification differs: For Traders verifies identity before the account activates, Upscale verifies identity before the first payout.
- Payout rails are not the same: For Traders pays Bank transfer / Crypto, Upscale pays USDT (TON) / USDT (Base) / USDT (BSC).
- clearing $25k means 6% (Fast PRO Crypto) in profit at For Traders and 5% then 8% (Basic) at Upscale.
- allocation ceiling, For Traders: $300,000 total, $200,000 per account; Upscale: $400,000 (Basic and Accelerated combined); $100,000 separate for Turbo.
The decision rule
At $25k, if you routinely risk more than 4% of the account in a session, For Traders is the one that ends the attempt, not Upscale. If the first attempt is a test rather than a plan, For Traders at $41 costs less to be wrong about. If identity documents are the sticking point, note that For Traders verifies identity before the account activates and Upscale verifies identity before the first payout.
Which one, and for whom
Choose For Traders if Crypto traders who need weekend access and leverage above 1:5.
Choose Upscale if Traders who will not upload documents to buy a challenge, want USDT to a wallet they control and trade crypto at weekends.
Both reviews carry the specific terms and the source pages: For Traders review and Upscale review. If a figure here has changed since it was read, email research@cryptopropfirms.com and it will be re-checked against the firm's own page.